Jump menu

Main content |  back to top

Tournament Rules and Guidelines

Who May Join

  • This is open to all non-titled chess players ages 7-20 years old.
  • Previous Grand Finals Champions are allowed to join in their respective division if they are still within the age limit.
  • Participants may only register in the region where their school is located.
    • Schools within Luzon Region may join in NCR and South Luzon Legs only.
    • Schools within Mindanao and Visayas Regions may join the legs in Cebu, Cagayan de Oro and Davao City.

There will be three divisions (mixed boys and girls):

  • Kiddies – 7 to 12 years old, born in 2003 – 2008
  • Juniors – 13 to 16 years old, born in 1999 – 2002
  • Seniors – 17 to 20 years old, born in 1995 – 1998
place Holder

How To Register

  • Participants must register using the official registration form with an attached 1x1 ID picture together with the certified true copy of their birth certificate.
  • Download the registration forms at the Shell website: http://www.shell.com.ph/shell_chess  
  • However, if the maximum number of players is reached even before the given deadline, registration forms will no longer be accepted.
  • Submit completed registration form and the corresponding fee of Php100.00 (one hundred pesos) to the official Shell Chess leg coordinators only in your area.
Qualifying Leg
Qualifying Leg Number of participants
NCR 400 
Visayas (Cebu City) 300 
Southern Mindanao (Davao City) 300 
Northern Mindanao (CDO City) 300 
Southern Luzon (Batangas) 400 
place Holder

Leg Details

  • National Capital Region Leg

    June 19-20, 2015

    Event Center, SM Megamall, Mandaluyong City

    Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750

  • Visayas Leg

    July 4-5, 2015

    Event Center, SM City Cebu, Cebu City     

    Odilon Badilles – 0933 6190210

    Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750

  • Northern Mindanao Leg

    July 18-19, 2015

    Event Center, SM City CDO, Cagayan de Oro City

    Allan Cantonjos – 0936 9967949

    Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750

  • Southern Mindanao Leg

    August 8-9, 2015

    Event Center, SM City Davao, Davao City

    Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750

    Ronnie Tabudlong – 0943 2490821

  • Southern Luzon Leg

    August 15-16, 2015

    Event Center, SM City Batangas, Batangas City

    Joselito Castro – 0906 4756327

    Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750

  • Grand Finals

    September 19-20, 2015

    Event Center, SM Megamall, Mandaluyong City

    Kay Eser – 0917 8838039

    Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750

place Holder

Qualifying Legs

There are five qualifying legs with the corresponding representation in the Grand Finals:

Finalists
Qualifying Leg Kiddies Juniors
Seniors
NCR
Leg Champion, 2nd placer, 3rd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer, 3rd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer, 3rd placer and Top Female Player
Visayas
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Northern Mindanao (CDO)
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Southern Mindanao (Davao)
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Southern Luzon
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player
Grand Finals 16 FINALISTS (mixed boys and girls)
16 FINALISTS (mixed boys and girls)
16 FINALISTS (mixed boys and girls)
place Holder

Tournament Format

  • For the three divisions in each leg and the Grand Finals will be played with a minimum of nine (9) rounds Swiss System.
  • Time control shall be 20 minutes with 5 time-delayed mode (Bronstein system).
  • The New FIDE Laws of Chess especially the Rapid Rules will be applied. (Ground rules shall be posted onsite).
  • Each participant will receive a shirt and a certificate for participating in Shell Chess. There will be a free lunch for the participants on the second day of the tournament.
place Holder

Prizes and Awards

Prizes and Awards
Leg Winners Kiddies Juniors Seniors
Champion PhP 4,000 plus trophy PhP 5,000 plus trophy
PhP 6,000 plus trophy
2nd place PhP 3,000 plus trophy PhP 4,000 plus trophy
PhP 5,000 plus trophy
3rd place PhP 2,000 plus trophy PhP 3,000 plus trophy
PhP 4,000 plus trophy
Rank Placers PhP 1,000 plus medal PhP 1,000 plus medal
PhP 1,000 plus medal
Rank Placers PhP 1,000 plus medal PhP 1,000 plus medal PhP 1,000 plus medal
Top Female Player Award PhP 2,000 plus medal PhP 3,000 plus medal
PhP 4,000 plus medal

Grand Finals

Grand Finals Prizes and Awards

Prizes and Awards

Grand Finals Kiddies Juniors Seniors
Champion PhP 10,000 plus trophy PhP 20,000 plus trophy
PhP 30,000 plus trophy
2nd place PhP 6,000 plus trophy PhP 10,000 plus trophy
PhP 20,000 plus trophy
3rd place PhP 4,000 plus trophy PhP 5,000 plus trophy
PhP 10,000 plus trophy
Rank Placers
PhP 2,000 plus medal PhP 2,000 plus medal
PhP 2,000 plus medal
Rank Placers PhP 2,000 plus medal PhP 2,000 plus medal PhP 2,000 plus medal
Top Female Player Award PhP 4,000 plus medal PhP 5,000 plus medal
PhP 10,000 plus medal