Qualifying Legs
Qualifying Leg |
Allowed Number of participants |
---|---|
NCR |
400 |
Southern Luzon (Batangas) |
400 |
Visayas (Cebu City) |
300 |
Southern Mindanao (Davao City) |
300 |
Northern Mindanao (CDO City) |
300 |
Finalists: There are five qualifying legs with the corresponding representation in the Grand Finals:
Qualifying Leg | Kiddies | Juniors | Seniors |
---|---|---|---|
Southern Luzon |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
NCR |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer, 3rd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer, 3rd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer, 3rd placer and Top Female Player |
Southern Mindanao (Davao) |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Northern Mindanao (CDO) |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Visayas |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Leg Champion, 2nd placer and Top Female Player |
Grand Finals |
16 FINALISTS (mixed boys and girls) |
16 FINALISTS (mixed boys and girls) |
16 FINALISTS (mixed boys and girls) |
Leg Details
Region | Dates | Venue | Contact person |
---|---|---|---|
Southern Luzon Leg | June 17-18, 2017 | Event Center, SM City Batangas, Batangas City | Marlon Cunanan – 0915-6964758 Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750 |
National Capital Region Leg | July 8-9, 2017 | Music Hall, SM Mall of Asia, Pasay City | Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750 / 0922-8288510 |
Northern Mindanao Leg | August 12-13, 2017 | Event Center, SM City CDO, Cagayan de Oro City | Jun Cuizon – 0905-1166326 Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750 |
Southern Mindanao Leg | September 2-3, 2017 | Event Center, SM Ecoland Davao, Davao City | Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750 Ronnie Tabudlong – 0943 2490821 |
Visayas Leg | September 16-17, 2017 | Event Center, SM City Cebu, Cebu City | Odilon Badilles – 0910-9654125 Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750 |
Grand Finals | October 7-8, 2017 | Music Hall, SM Mall of Asia, Pasay City | Rosalyn Bade – 0918-9299145 Alex Dinoy – 0918 3705750 |
Tournament Format
Tournament Format
- For the three divisions in each leg and the Grand Finals will be played with a minimum of nine (9) rounds Swiss System.
- Time control shall be 20 minutes with 5 time-delayed mode (Bronstein system).
- The New FIDE Laws of Chess especially the Rapid Rules will be applied. (Ground rules shall be posted onsite).
- Each participant will receive a shirt and a certificate for participating in Shell Chess. There will be a free lunch for the participants on the second day of the tournament.
Prizes and Awards
Qualifying Round
Leg Winners |
Kiddies |
Juniors |
Seniors |
---|---|---|---|
Champion | PhP 4,000 plus trophy |
PhP 5,000 plus trophy | PhP 6,000 plus trophy |
2nd place |
PhP 3,000 plus trophy | PhP 4,000 plus trophy | PhP 5,000 plus trophy |
3rd place | PhP 2,000 plus trophy | PhP 3,000 plus trophy | PhP 4,000 plus trophy |
Rank Placers | PhP 1,000 plus medal |
PhP 1,000 plus medal | PhP 1,000 plus medal |
Rank Placers | PhP 1,000 plus medal | PhP 1,000 plus medal | PhP 1,000 plus medal |
Top Female Player Award | PhP 2,000 plus medal | PhP 3,000 plus medal | PhP 4,000 plus medal |
Grand Finals
Prizes and Awards
Grand Finals | Kiddies |
Juniors |
Seniors |
---|---|---|---|
Champion | PhP 10,000 plus trophy |
PhP 20,000 plus trophy | PhP 30,000 plus trophy |
2nd place |
PhP 6,000 plus trophy | PhP 10,000 plus trophy |
PhP 20,000 plus trophy |
3rd place | PhP 4,000 plus trophy | PhP 5,000 plus trophy | PhP 10,000 plus trophy |
Rank Placers | PhP 2,000 plus medal |
PhP 2,000 plus medal | PhP 2,000 plus medal |
Rank Placers | PhP 2,000 plus medal | PhP 2,000 plus medal | PhP 2,000 plus medal |
Top Female Player Award | PhP 4,000 plus medal | PhP 5,000 plus medal | PhP 10,000 plus medal |